top of page

Law firms have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of information they receive from clients as part of the lawyer-client relationship. Insight Law LLP (“Insight Law”) recognizes the sensitivity of your Personal Information and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with our own high standards and those enshrined in the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

 

Our Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, and retain your Personal Information when you retain our services.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy and the following Terms and Conditions that may apply to the particular services you access through Insight Law. In using our services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your Personal Information as described below.

 

Collecting Your Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information that can identify you or by which your identity can be determined.

In the course of providing services to you, we may collect information about you, your spouse or partner, your children, your employment, earnings, relevant medical information, your bank, social insurance number, taxes, assets, liabilities, and any other information that we may need to provide you with legal services. Without this information, we would not be able to assist you.

We primarily collect information directly from you and your spouse or partner and/or their lawyer. Occasionally, we may collect information from other sources when authorized by you.

 

Using and Sharing Your Personal Information

Insight Law uses your Personal Information in order to provide you with legal services, and to create and maintain your file and records in our practice management software and storage drives.

 

Under the protection of a written retainer agreement, which provides solicitor-client privilege, we typically ask for your consent to share Personal Information (with the court or with your spouse’s or partner’s lawyer, for example). Your consent to share Personal Information may be requested in writing or verbally. Sometimes your consent is implied given your retainer agreement with us and your conduct.

 

The circumstances under which we may disclose your Personal Information include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • When required by law to do so;

  • If the legal services we are providing require us to do so (for example, providing your tax information to your spouse’s or partner’s lawyer, or providing information to an accountant or business valuator);

  • When a third party provides services to us such as IT support services or cloud-based practice management services, and their privacy policy aligns with ours or they agree to our privacy policy;

  • If we engage an expert witness on your behalf; or

  • If the information is already publicly available.

 

Insight Law will never sell your Personal Information to third parties.

 

Security Measures

Insight Law has implemented reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information. Some of the steps we’ve taken to protect your Personal Information include:

  • Computer, internet and password security policies

  • Office security procedures

  • Cloud-based solutions employing the AES algorithm, AES-256, for data at rest

  • S/MIME enhanced and TLS standard encryption for data in transit

  • Restricted access to Personal Information

 

You may access your Personal Information via our practice management software’s client portal. To request access to your Personal Information, please email info@insightlaw.ca.

 

As outlined in our retainer agreements, communications via email, text, telephone and fax are not 100% secure despite the measures taken above. In retaining us to represent you or in using our website (the “Website”) or other software to transmit Personal Information, you accept the risk inherent with using electronic communications.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Using Insight Law’s Website is subject to the terms and conditions set out in the Legal Notice below and in our Privacy Policy. By using our Website, you agree that you will abide by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree, do not use the Website. Our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy may change from time to time. You are responsible for checking for updates.

 

Legal Notice

Insight Law does not accept any liability for your use of our Website. You use it strictly at your own risk.

 

The information on the Website (the “Information”) is protected by copyright © Insight Law LLP 2023. All rights reserved. We may update or modify the Information at any time and without notice.

 

We authorize you to display on your computer, download and print Information from the Website as long as you do not alter the Information without our consent, and as long as you only use the Information for personal or educational purposes. You cannot redistribute, broadcast or copy the Information elsewhere without our prior consent.

 

The Information on our Website is provided as general information only. Insight Law does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of the information for your particular purposes or circumstances. The information on our Website is regularly updated, but may no longer be up to date due to new legislation, new case law, and/or the passage of time. None of the Information on the Website is offered as legal advice or as legal opinion. If you need legal advice or opinion, please contact Insight

Law or law firm for assistance.

 

Our Website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. In clicking on any such links, you acknowledge that you are leaving our Website and assuming any risks inherent in going elsewhere. We are not responsible for the accuracy of the information provided at such third-party websites and assume no liability for any damages suffered if you visit such sites.

 

If you breach these terms and conditions, you are not allowed to use our Website or Information any further.

 

Contact Information

For more information about our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, please contact Insight Law at info@insightlaw.ca or call 780.758.1006.

Privacy Policy / Terms and Conditions

bottom of page